Who's running for Toronto council in the 2022 municipal elections? (2022)

Toronto City Clerk John Elvidge has certified 372 candidates for Toronto’s Oct. 24 municipal election.

The deadline for filing or withdrawing a nomination was Friday, Aug. 19 at 2 p.m.

There are 31 certified candidates running for Mayor, 164 certified candidates running for councillor and 177 certified candidates running for school board trustee.

In the 2018 Toronto municipal election, under the 25-ward model, the total number of certified candidates was 501 (35 for Mayor, 242 for Councillor and 224 for School Board Trustee). For a list of school board trustee candidates visit the city's web page.

Here are all the candidates running for Toronto city council, and when they were nominated. The following list follows the same order as the city website. You can find more information about the candidates along with contact information on the city's web page.

MAYORAL CANDIDATES

Blake Acton — Nominated May 2

Avraham Arrobas — Nominated Aug. 18

Darren Atkinson — Nominated Aug. 19

Chloe-Marie Brown — Nominated Aug. 19

Drew Buckingham — Nominated Aug. 18

Elvira Caputolan — Nominated Aug. 19

Kevin Clarke — Nominated Aug. 17

Sarah Climenhaga — Nominated June 29

Phillip D'Cruze — Nominated May 13

Cory Deville — Nominated June 22

Alexey Efimovskikh — Nominated July 25

Isabella Gamk — Nominated Aug. 2

Arjun Gupta — Nominated Aug. 19

Peter Handjis — Nominated Aug. 19

Robert Hatton — Nominated Aug. 18

Monowar Hossain — Aug. 2

Soaad Hossain — Nominated Aug. 4

Khadijah Jamal — Nominated Aug. 18

Kris Langenfeld — Nominated June 6

John Letonja — Nominated May 11

Tony Luk — Nominated May 2

Ferin Malek — Nominated Aug. 17

Gil Penalosa — Nominated July 14

Stephen Punwasi — Nominated Aug. 11

D!onne Renée — Nominated Aug. 19

Kyle Schwartz — Nominated May 2

Knia Singh — Nominated Aug. 19

Sandeep Srivasta — Nominated Aug. 12

John Tory — Nominated May 2

Reginald Tull — Nominated May 2

Jack Yan — Nominated July 5

WARD 1 — ETOBICOKE NORTH

Abraham Abbey — Nominated Aug. 19

Bill Britton — Nominated Aug. 18

Subhash Chand — Nominated Aug. 11

Alistair Courtney — Nominated Aug. 19

Vincent Crisanti — Nominated July 16

Michelle Garcia — Nominated Aug. 18

John Genser — Nominated Aug. 10

(Video) New candidates for Toronto city council looking to make change

Avtar Minhas — Nominated June 2

Dev Narang — Nominated May 9

Christopher Noor — Nominated May 2

Charles Ozzoude — Nominated July 25

Donald Pell — Nominated Aug. 16

Kristian Santos — Nominated July 22

Ricardo Santos — Nominated Aug. 18

Mohit Sharma — Nominated Aug. 19

Keith Stephen — Nominated Aug. 18

WARD 2 — ETOBICOKE CENTRE

Catherine Habus — Nominated Aug. 18

Maryam Hashimi — Nominated Aug. 19

Stephen Holyday — Nominated June 1

Sam Raufi — Nominated Aug. 18

Thomas Yanuziello — Nominated Aug. 17

WARD 3 — ETOBICOKE-LAKESHORE

Zeynel Ari — Nominated May 4

Mark Grimes — Nominated Aug. 17

Bonnie Hu — Nominated Aug. 16

Mary Markovic — Nominated Aug. 18

Amber Morley — Nominated May 11

Marco Valle — Nominated Aug. 17

WARD 4 — PARKDALE-HIGH Park

Siri Agrell — Nominated May 2

Andrew Gorham — Nominated Aug. 9

Christopher Jurik — Nominated Aug. 18

Chemi Lhamo — Nominated July 6

Gord Perks — Nominated May 2

Steve Yuen — Nominated Aug. 19

WARD 5 — YORK SOUTH-WESTON

Frances Nunziata — Nominated May 3

Chiara Padovani — Nominated May 2

Gabriel Takang — Nominated May 2

WARD 6 — YORK CENTRE

Mike Arkin — Nominated July 25

Basil Canning — Nominated Aug. 19

James Pasternak — Nominated June 15

Hope Schrier — Nominated July 12

WARD 7 — HUMBER RIVER-BLACK CREEK

Amanda Coombs — Nominated May 13

Christopher Mammoliti — Nominated May 2

Anthony Perruzza — Nominated June 30

WARD 8 — EGLINTON-LAWRENCE

Mike Colle — Nominated May 2

Philip Davidovits — Nominated Aug. 11

(Video) Fewer candidates running for Toronto council is a 'warning signal'

Domenico Maiolo — Nominated Aug. 18

Evan Sambasivam — Nominated May 2

Wendy Weston — Nominated Aug. 18

WARD 9 — DAVENPORT

Alejandra Bravo — Nominated July 7

Simon Fogel — Nominated Aug. 17

Grant Gonzales — Nominated June 3

Mosea Houghron — Nominated Aug. 17

Shaker Jamal — Nominated May 5

Steven Leca — Nominated Aug. 5

Jacob Maydansky — Nominated Aug. 19

Lazare Shorter — Nominated Aug. 18

Allie Spencer — Nominated July 11

WARD 10 — SPADINA-FORT YORK

Rocco Achampong — Nominated May 4

Robb Cooke — Nominated Aug. 19

April Engelberg — Nominated May 17

Kyle Enslen — Nominated Aug. 17

Peter George — Nominated May 5

Ausma Malik — Nominated May 2

Karlene Nation — Nominated May 27

Laura-Maria Nikolareizi — Nominated Aug. 19

Arber Puci — Nominated June 24

Igor Samardzic — Nominated May 11

Stephanie Soltermann — Nominated Aug. 16

Andrei Zodian — Nominated May 31

WARD 11 — UNIVERSITY-ROSEDALE

Axel Arvizu — Nominated Aug. 17

Michael Borrelli — Nominated Aug. 19

Robin Buxton Potts — Nominated July 28

Norm Di Pasquale — Nominated July 28

David Fielder — Nominated Aug. 19

Adam Golding — Nominated July 28

Andrew Layman — Nominated July 28

Peter Lovering — Nominated Aug. 17

Alison Pang — Nominated Aug. 15

Ann Rohmer — Nominated Aug. 19

Dianne Saxe — Nominated Aug. 19

Heather Shon — Nominated Aug. 19

Pierre Therrien — Nominated Aug. 16

Diana Yoon — Nominated Aug. 9

WARD 12 — TORONTO-ST. PAUL'S

Bryan Ashworth — Nominated Aug. 18

Antonio Corpuz — Nominated June 13

Josh Matlow — Nominated July 5

(Video) Pierre Poilievre wins Conservative Party leadership race | LIVE

Bob Murphy — Nominated Aug. 19

WARD 13 — TORONTO CENTRE

Miguel Avila — Nominated Aug. 12

Colin Johnson — Nominated Aug. 2

Ryan Lester — Nominated June 20

Dan Cortez Manalo — Nominated Aug. 16

Cleveland Marshall — Nominated Aug. 19

Chris Moise — Nominated May 2

Caroline Murphy — Nominated June 28

Dev Ramsumair — Nominated Aug. 18

Nicki Ward — Nominated Aug. 2

WARD 14 — TORONTO-DANFORTH

Wali Abro — Nominated Aug. 4

John De Marco — Nominated Aug. 17

James Dyson — Nominated Aug. 19

Paula Fletcher — Nominated July 29

Denise Walcott — Nominated Aug. 11

WARD 15 — DON VALLEY WEST

David Ricci — Nominated May 27

Jaye Robinson — Nominated May 17

Sheena Sharp — Nominated Aug. 15

Gregory Vaz — Nominated Aug. 2

WARD 16 — DON VALLEY EAST

Samina Alim — Nominated Aug. 18

Walter Alvarez-Bardales — Nominated Aug. 8

George Asimakis — Nominated Aug. 17

Jon Burnside — Nominated Aug. 11

Stella Kargiannakis — Nominated Aug. 5

Stephen Ksiazek — Nominated May 2

Colin Mahovlich — Nominated Aug. 17

Jonathan Mousley — Nominated Aug. 19

Nick Pachis — Nominated Aug. 8

Dimitre Popov — Nominated Aug. 19

John Simms — Nominated Aug. 19

WARD 17 — DON VALLEY NORTH

Shelley Carroll — Nominated May 2

Daryl Christoff — Nominated Aug. 16

Sandakie Ekanayake — Nominated Aug. 19

Justin Knott — Nominated Aug. 19

Angela Lindow — Nominated Aug. 19

Calvin Xu — Nominated Aug. 17

WARD 18 — WILLOWDALE

Lily Cheng — Nominated June 13

Daniel Lee — Nominated Aug. 2

Markus O'Brien Fehr — Nominated June 14

(Video) Candidates look to add more diversity to Toronto city council

Elham Shahban — Nominated Aug. 19

WARD 19 — BEACHES-EAST YORK

Sébastien Auger — Nominated Aug. 18

Brad Bradford — Nominated May 2

Donna Braniff — Nominated Aug. 17

Frank Marra — Nominated Aug. 17

Adam Smith — Nominated Aug. 19

Steven Thompson — Nominated Aug. 12

Jennie Worden — Nominated Aug. 5

WARD 20 — SCARBOROUGH SOUTHWEST

Malik Ahmad — Nominated May 13

Sharif Ahmed — Nominated June 6

Lorenzo Berardinetti — Nominated June 9

Gary Crawford — Nominated May 9

Corey David — Nominated Aug. 18

Parthi Kandavel — Nominated May 5

Philip Mills — Nominated June 17

Kevin Rupasinghe — Nominated May 2

WARD 21 — SCARBOROUGH CENTRE

Muhammad Ayub — Nominated Aug. 18

Paul Beatty — Nominated Aug. 19

Hansie Daniel — Nominated Aug. 18

Luigi Lisciandro — Nominated Aug. 18

Michael Thompson — Nominated May 30

Kiri Vadivelu — Nominated Aug. 8

WARD 22 — SCARBOROUGH-AGINCOURT

Anthony Internicola — Nominated May 2

Serge Khatchadourian — Nominated June 27

Roland Lin — Nominated Aug. 18

Antonios Mantas — Nominated Aug. 5

Nick Mantas — Nominated May 13

Bill Wu — Nominated Aug. 18

WARD 23 — SCARBOROUGH NORTH

Phillip Francis — Nominated May 3

Virginia Jones — Nominated Aug. 19

Cynthia Lai — Nominated May 3

Jamaal Myers — Nominated May 2

WARD 24 — SCARBOROUGH-GUILDWOOD

Paul Ainslie — Nominated May 2

Habiba Desai — Nominated Aug. 11

Vivian Parker — Nominated Aug. 19

Keiosha Ross — Nominated Aug. 17

WARD 25 — SCARBOROUGH-ROUGE PARK

Ashan Fernando — Nominated June 17

Jacinta Kanakaratnam — Nominated Aug. 19

(Video) Return candidates for city council already campaigning for election

Jennifer McKelvie — Nominated May 4

Editor's note – Aug. 24:This story was updated to add more information on school trustee candidates.

Videos

1. Another Mammoliti makes a run for Toronto city council
(CityNews)
2. Watch Sky News live
(Sky News)
3. 2022 Municipal Election Candidate Session on July 4, 2022
(Town of Oakville)
4. Municipal election 2022: Who is running for mayor?
(Ottawa Citizen)
5. Municipal Election 2022 - Candidates Information
(Douro-Dummer Township)
6. 2022 Municipal Election Information Session - So You Want to Run for Council?
(Town of Oakville)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Margart Wisoky

Last Updated: 09/09/2022

Views: 5421

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (58 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Margart Wisoky

Birthday: 1993-05-13

Address: 2113 Abernathy Knoll, New Tamerafurt, CT 66893-2169

Phone: +25815234346805

Job: Central Developer

Hobby: Machining, Pottery, Rafting, Cosplaying, Jogging, Taekwondo, Scouting

Introduction: My name is Margart Wisoky, I am a gorgeous, shiny, successful, beautiful, adventurous, excited, pleasant person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.